Master class on paperwork in the national language
On January 21, 2021, the Samarkand State Medical Institute conducted a master class on norms of Uzbek language and state language paperwork, organized by the Uzbek and Russian Languages Department. The class was organised for all staff of the institute. The keynote speaker was Associate Professor M. Boltaev from the Faculty of Philology at Samarkand State University.
So, the lecturer gave a detailed account of the history of the development and modern state of Uzbek, the history of the formation of the alphabet, the norms of modern Uzbek, and the peculiarities and principles of record keeping in the state language through the use of Latin script. The original presentation by the lecturer sparked genuine interest among all participants of the session, and all questions were answered in detail by the speaker.