International Scientific and Practical Conference "Women's Health - the Nation's Health" in Samarkand State Medical Institute
The International Scientific-Practical Conference "Women's Health - the Health of the Nation" was held at Samarkand State Medical Institute on January 21, 2020. The conference was dedicated to the 95th anniversary of the famous scientist, a member of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the founder of the republican school of obstetricians, Honored Scientist, Doctor of Medical Sciences, Professor Islam Zakhidovich Zakirov. The international scientific conference was held jointly with a number of leading foreign medical universities, in particular Medical University of Sharjah (UAE), Medical University (Israel), Russian National Research Medical University named after N.I.Pirogov (Russia), Peoples' Friendship University of Russia, Astrakhan State Medical University, Kemerovo State Medical University (Russia), National Medical University (Odessa, Ukraine), several universities in Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, as well as medical universities of our country.
The Deputy Minister of Healthcare of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Head of Maternal and Child Health Department E.E. Basitkhanova; Academician of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan and RASSh. Karimov; Rector of Cevdet Erdol Health University (Turkey); Rector of Privolzhsk Research Medical University N. N. Karyakin (Nizhny Novgorod, Russian Federation); Rector of Ternopil National Medical University named after I. Ya. Gorbachov M. Korda (Ternopil, Ukraine); Rector of Kazakh National Medical University named after S.D. Asfendiyarov; Rector of the Tajik State Medical University named after Abu Ali Ibn Sino M.K. Gulzoda (Dushanbe, Tajikistan); Director of "Ayol Care" Clinic S.N. Sultanov (Tashkent, Uzbekistan), heads of several other higher medical educational institutions and medical clinics.
The plenary session heard the reports - "Histopathic uterine ruptures. Modern state of the problem" - Galina Mikhailovna Savelyeva, RAS academician, DSc, professor of the chair of obstetrics and gynecology of pediatric faculty of Russian State Medical University named after N.I. Pirogov (Moscow, Russia), "Results of endovascular bilateral uterine artery embolization in treatment of uterine fibroids" - Babur Anvarovich Abdurakhmanov, DSc, Professor, Head of the Department of Surgery #2 of South Kazakhstan Medical Academy (Astana, Kazakhstan), "Peculiarities of conservative and surgical treatment of massive obstetric hemorrhage in acute fatty hepatosis of pregnant women" - Rakhmatulla Ermatovich Niyazmetov, DSc, Professor, Chair of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Center for Professional Development of Medical Workers (Tashkent, Uzbekistan); "Intraoperative stasis and prevention of obstetric hemorrhage" - Nikolay A. Zharkin, DSc, Professor, Head of the Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Volgograd, Russia; "Steroid Hormone Hypersensitivity: Experimental and Clinical Presentation and Management in Menstrual Related Syndromes and Reproductive Disorders" - Alek Itsekson, DSc, Tel Aviv University, Tel HaS Ashomer Hospital (Ramat Gan, Israel), "Problems of implementation of clinical guidelines on postpartum bleeding 2019" - Natalia Vladimirovna Artymuk, DSc, Professor, Head of the Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology at Kemerovo Medical University, Chief Obstetrician-Gynaecologist of the Siberian Federal District, Board Member of the Russian Society of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (Kemerovo, Russia), "Hormonal imbalance in women of reproductive age" - Shakhnoz Rustamova, Director of Central Park Medical clinic (USA), Head of resident at Mount Sinai medical school (New York, USA), "Management of pregnancy and childbirth at covid-19 (according to Russian clinical guidelines)" - Sergey Petrovich Sintsikhin, DSc, Professor, Head of the Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology at Medical Faculty, Astrakhan State Medical University (Astrakhan, Russia) "Achievements and Prospects of Maternal and Child Health Services in Uzbekistan. - Logiya Mirzatullaevna Abdullaeva, DSc, Chief obstetrician-gynecologist of Uzbekistan, Board Member of Association of Obstetricians-gynecologists of Uzbekistan (Tashkent, Uzbekistan), "Impact of COVID-19 on women reproductive health" - Makhmuda Khamdamovna Kattakhojaeva, DSc, Professor of the Obstetrics and Gynecology Department of the Tashkent State Dentistry Institute, Corresponding Member of the Russian Medical Technical Academy (Tashkent, Uzbekistan); "Epidemiology of antenatal depression in women with high-risk pregnancies" by Yulduz Gulyamovna Rasul-Zade, DSc, Professor of the Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Tashkent Pediatric Medical Institute (Tashkent, Uzbekistan); "Improving methods of treatment of infertility of inflammatory genesis" by Dildora Rakhimovna Khudoyarova, DSc, Head of the Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology №1 (Samarkand, Uzbekistan). The speakers provided speeches on the glorious life of Academician I.Z. Zakirov, his merits in formation of the republican school of obstetrics and gynecology, rich scientific heritage and current issues in organization of obstetric and gynecological care in Uzbekistan and abroad. The reporters made special mention of the outstanding human qualities of Academician Islam Zakhidovich Zakirov, whom contemporaries named "Avicenna of the 20th century" and whose numerous students, including more than 80 candidates and doctors of sciences continue his work. The forum's agenda continued in sectional meetings entitled "Maternal and Child Health Protection as a Priority Area of Modern Medicine", "Topical Issues of Gynecological Practice", "Perinatal Medicine: From Pre-vida Preparation to Healthy Motherhood and Childhood", "Emergency Conditions in Obstetrics and Gynecology" and in the poster session, which featured over 80 reports on topical issues in gynecological practice, safe motherhood and childhood.
The conference also hosted the presentation of the international scientific journal published in Samarkand State Medical Institute with the works of the participants of the scientific forum and the collection "Selected scientific works" by Academician I.Z. Zakirov.
The International Conference "Women's Health is the Health of the Nation" held at Samarkand State Institute has allowed obstetricians-gynecologists of the Republic and abroad to exchange opinions, experience and innovative developments in the field of Mother and Child Health Care. It will undoubtedly make a significant contribution to the preservation and further development of the scientific heritage of SamSMI's leading scientists, education of qualified medical personnel and further strengthening of ties between domestic medical universities and leading medical universities of foreign countries.