Meeting with students of faculty of medical prevention and medical biology
On 29 January, 2021, the meeting with students of 1-3 courses, studying on directions of medical prevention and medical biology was carried out in assembly hall of Samarkand State Medical Institute. Also the meeting was attended by Chairwoman of the Women's Council of Samarkand State Medical Institute G.I. Khudojberdiyeva, Deputy Deans of the Faculty P.N. Faiziboev, N.A. Muradova and representatives of academic staff of the Institute, curators of student groups.
So, B.E. Tukhtaev, dean of the faculty, welcomed all participants of the meeting and informed them about modern reforms of the institute, opportunities for students to get higher medical education. Bakhrom Eshnazarovich underlined the importance of gaining fundamental knowledge by students and tried to explain future demand for medical personnel in the regions as it was demonstrated by coronavirus pandemic in the world. Then, Chairwoman of the Women's Council of the SamSMI Gavkhar Ismailovna Khudojberdiyeva urged everyone to be active in the social life, participate in numerous scientific clubs, use the opportunities for creative development available at the Institute. Speakers encouraged students to study diligently, lead a healthy lifestyle, maintain sanitary and hygienic conditions at the Institute and at home, always be an example for others.
Finally, the issues concerning the preparation and passing of exam session were also discussed at the meeting, the requests and proposals of the students of the faculty were also listened to.