Open lesson on the heritage of Alisher Navoi 29.01.2021 819
The Chair of Uzbek Language and Literature of the Samarkand State Institute jointly with the Academic Lyceum of the Institute held an open lesson named "Eternal Heritage of Navoi". Main aim of this lesson was exploration of the rich heritage of the founder of Uzbek classical literature, the great poet and thinker Mir Nizomiddin Alisher Navoi.
During the open class, E.S. Bekirova, teacher of the chair, told the students of the academic lyceum about the enduring significance of the great poet and thinker`s works and his views on the development of society and nation and the great poet`s reminiscences about his contemporaries; the students also watched a presentation of his original letters and writings. Students of academic lyceum recited monologues from "Leyli and Majnun" and poems from the great poet's other works in Uzbek, Russian and English.
Thus, all participants noted the value of Alisher Navoi's humanism and the importance of constantly referring to his great legacy.