Awarding the regional teams-winners of the “Universiade 2020” sports competitions
The solemn awarding ceremony of representatives of winning teams of the “Universiade 2020” regional sports competitions took place in Tashkent on March 25. Representatives of Samarkand State Medical Institute attended the solemn celebration of winners.
The event was attended by representatives of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education, Physical Culture and Sports, Healthcare, senior officials of the National Olympic Committee, rectors of universities, sports clubs, prominent athletes of the republic and the media.
Minister of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education A. Toshkulov, who opened the ceremony, noted conditions and opportunities created for the youth to engage in sports and lead a healthy lifestyle, the popularization of physical culture and sports among the students of the republic. During the solemn part of the event the winning teams were presented with the “Gift of the President”, diplomas and memorable statuettes.
So, “Gift of the President” were also handed out to those who took part under the guidance of the deputy sports club of the institute M. N. Ziyatov. They were Inoyatullo Rakhimov, the 5th year student of Medical Faculty, who took the 2nd place in chess at sport competitions “Universiade 2020”, and Zarina Zubaidullaeva, the 3rd year student of Medical Faculty, who took the 1st place in “My Sportsmanship” at the Students Festival of Uzbekistan.
Tashkent region team was awarded first place, Karakalpakstan team - second place, and Samarkand region team - third place based on the results of the Games.