Nowruz festivities at Samarkand State Medical Institute
On March 19, the Central Park of Culture and Recreation held festivities in honor of the Navruz holiday.
Nowruz is a holiday of Spring, renewal and celebration of life, beauty and goodness. As a truly favorite holiday for our entire multinational people, Nowruz brings people together, making them kinder, more tolerant and attentive to each other.
Nowruz was celebrated with great success at the Samarkand State Medical Institute. The events were attended by the Institute administration, professors and teachers from 70 departments, staff and students of the Institute, who prepared for the festival with a special sense of awakening and creation, generosity and kindness. All participants of a holiday warmly congratulated the rector of the Institute Jasur Alimjanovich Rizaev, vice-rectors and deans of faculties. Performances of creative students of the Institute, guests of the event - soloists of the artistic ensemble of Akdarya district and other creative groups, as well as students of the Faculty of International Education of the Samarkand State Medical Institute brought a special festive mood to the participants. By a good tradition, all participants of celebrations were treated to a festive pilaf.
The festivities were attended by the leaders of the region and the city, veterans of labor and guests of Samarkand.