Online meeting with physicists from Izhevsk State Technical University (RF)
On March 12, the staff of Department of "Medical and Biological Physics" of Samarkand State Medical Institute held online meeting with the Department of "Physics and Optoelectronics" of Izhevsk State Technical University (Russian Federation) as a part of academic mobility.
So, both sides exchanged views on modern trends in the development of physical science and confirmed its fundamental importance for the development of almost all branches of knowledge, including medicine at the meeting. The main issue of the discussion was the application of the latest techniques and medical technology in research in fundamental medicine and practical healthcare.
As a result of the online dialogue with representatives of the Russian university, agreements were reached on the implementation of joint scientific and applied projects in the field of biomedical physics and medical technology.