Innovative project by a SamSMI student is among the winners of the Startup 2020 competition
On February 9, the Ministry of Innovative Development of Republic of Uzbekistan hosted an award ceremony for the winners of the "20 Best Start-ups 2020" contest, announced earlier by the Youth Academy.
Overall, the organizing committee of the competition received more than 5191 applications from all higher education institutions and research institutes of the country. The working group of the competition conducted a thorough technical and financial review of the submitted applications, and the winners were identified as a result. Khoshimbek Bobokambarov, 5th year student of Faculty of Stomatology of Samarkand State Medical Institute with his innovative project "Development of micro-implant with new composition used in dentistry and its production in Uzbekistan" was selected as a winner of the competition. So, the winner was awarded a certificate and a licence of membership in the Youth Academy under the Ministry of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
We congratulate Bobokandov Khoshimbek on his brilliant victory and wish him new creative ones"!