Meeting "Remembering Navoi" was held at the IRC SamSMI
In honor of the 580th anniversary of the great thinker and poet Alisher Navoi, a memorable evening "Remembering Navoi" was held at the Information and Resource Center at Samarkand State Medical Institute on February 2. It was attended by staff, teachers, activists from the Institute's Women's Council and students.
So, a theatrical performance on the life, work and great heritage of Navoi was presented at the event, and a presentation of his works was made. The verses of the great poet, which have not lost their humanism and relevance up to now, were recited by students and employees of the institute. Director of IRC of the Institute G. Khudojberdiyeva in her speech stressed special attention paid to study and dissemination of Navoi's heritage in the country, activities of the charitable foundation with the same name, measures taken to find and search for his works abroad and importance of his humanistic ideas for education of comprehensively developed generation.
The participants highlighted the relevance and value of the heritage of Alisher Navoi, and the need to turn to his great legacy in search of answers to contemporary issues.