The role of innovative technologies in the medical educational process of fundamental and clinical medicine
On May 6, 2021 an International Scientific and Practical Conference "The role of innovative technologies in the medical educational process of fundamental and clinical medicine" was held at Samarkand State Medical Institute with aim to discuss the innovative pedagogical technologies in medical education, issues of organization, improvement of quality of education in medical universities and development of international cooperation. The conference was attended by around 300 representatives of medical schools and centres of applied sciences from Russia, Italy, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan.
At the opening of the international conference welcome speeches and wishes for successful work were addressed to the participants by Amrillo Inoyatov, First Deputy Minister of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Rector of SamSMI Professor Jasur Rizaev, Academician of the Uzbek Academy of Sciences, DSc, Professor, Director of the Institute of Human Immunology and Genomics at Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan Tamara Aripova, Vice-Rector for Educational Work of Izhevsk State Medical Academy, DSc, Professor Marina Ivanova (Izhevsk, Russian Federation) and Vice-Rector for International Relations of the Azerbaijan Medical University Mushfig Orudzhev (Baku, Azerbaijan).
So, the plenary session of the international scientific forum were presented by reports of scientists and researchers from the republic and abroad on topical issues of teaching fundamental and clinical medical disciplines and medical education.
The conference focused on the problems of innovative technologies in the practice of anatomy, histology, cytology, embryology, microbiology, virology, immunology, pathological anatomy, pathological physiology, and clinical disciplines.
In the framework of the conference, master classes were organized for participants of forum on "The role of an interactive anatomy table Pirogov in teaching human anatomy and clinical anatomy subjects", "Using modern technologies in teaching microbiology subjects", "Conducting a successful practical class using interactive teaching methods". Master class on 'Esthetic Implants' of famous specialist in the field of dental implants, Professor Diego Lopez from Milan University (Italy) was also attended by great interest.
It is doubtless that the International Scientific-Practical Conference "Role of Innovation Technologies in Medical Education in Fundamental Disciplines and Clinical Medicine" organized at Samarkand State Medical Institute will certainly contribute to improvement of fundamental and clinical disciplines teaching in medical universities, training of medical personnel in the republic, introduction of innovative teaching and information technologies in medical education, further strengthening of international cooperation in the field of dentistry and clinical medicine.