Institute alumni meeting with health care managers of Jizzakh region
A delegation of representatives of the public health system of Jizzakh region, headed by head of the healthcare department Ozoda Makhmudova, visited Samarkand State Medical Institute. A meeting between guests and graduates of the institute was organized as part of the visit.
The meeting with the graduates was opened by Rector Jasur Rizaev, who expressed gratitude to the guests for the visit and their interest in the graduates. The head of the institute emphasized that the institute is willing to create all conditions for the graduates to start their professional activity in healthcare establishments at the local level as soon as possible.
Head of Jizzakh regional healthcare department O.Makhmudova expressed gratitude to the organization of the meeting and training of highly qualified staff in Samarkand State Medical Institute. In her speech to graduates she spoke, in detail, about conditions created for young professionals, shortage of over 200 medical personnel in the region and that more than 40 percent of working doctors are in the retirement age. In addition to the benefits and preferences granted to graduates by the relevant presidential decrees and orders, she emphasized that extra convenience in living conditions would be provided by the local administration of districts of the region. The alumni were also briefed by heads of medical institutions of Jizzakh region, who thoroughly discussed available vacancies in their organizations and answered questions of participants.
During the meeting, many graduates of SamSMI expressed their desire for future employment in medical institutions of Jizzakh region, thus, some of them signed contracts for local employment in health care institutions as a result of the event.