Charity event on the eve of Children's Day
Children are definitely the future of the society and the state. Every year on the 1st of June, International Children's Day is celebrated by holding various events aimed at drawing attention to the status of children in society and the protection of their rights and freedoms. A special emphasis in our republic is always given to the care of children deprived of family warmth and under the guardianship of the state.
So, on 25 May 2021, employees of the Department of Medical Rehabilitation, Sports Medicine and Folk Medicine of Samarkand State Medical Institute visited the Orphanage # 1 of Samarkand city. 413-417th groups of 4th-year students of the Pediatrics Faculty also took part in this meeting.
Visits to the orphanage by department staff and students have already become a tradition. Guided by the idea "Do good!", members of the department and students presented memorable gifts to children, started a conversation about their daily activities and life prospects. The warm welcome from the guests left no one indifferent. There is no doubt that sincerity and openness, seen in the eyes of children, can make us all kinder and wiser.
At the end of the meeting, a group photo was taken with the children. Everyone left with a desire to return again and bring some joy into the lives of the children, who had already become close to us.