Last School Day at Urgut School
Under the leadership of D. Kholmurodova, the Head of the Department of Medical Chemistry of Samarkand State Medical Institute, a group of staff participated in a festive ceremony of the last school day for graduates of Urgut secondary school No 24.
On the initiative of SamSMI Rector Prof. Jasur Rizaev, commemorative gifts were presented to 20 school graduates who demonstrated the best academic performance and exemplary behaviour. Moreover, encouragements were given on behalf of the Institute to A. Mirzakulov, who has won the 3rd place at the regional stage of the Academic Olympiad on the basics of economic knowledge, and his teacher S.B. Turdialiev, teachers of physical training, literature, chemistry and the school psychologist. In her congratulatory message to the 11th class graduates, Associate Professor D.K. Kholmurodova wished that they would become students of the universities to which they aspire.
Employees of the institute also donated more than 50 books to the school's library.