Institute celebrates “Chemists' Day”
In honor of the "Chemists Day", which is celebrated annually on the last Sunday of May, the Department of Medical Chemistry under the leadership of the head of the department Associate Professor D.K. Kholmurodova held a meeting with students in the dormitory № 1.
So, the staff of Department on work with students and Department of medical chemistry told the students about the importance of chemical science in the formation of highly qualified medical personnel and the opportunities created by the leadership of the Institute for scientific activity. The organisers honoured the memory of the recently deceased Professor of the department K.A. Askarov. D.A. Abdullaeva, who worked as an assistant professor at the department, was also invited to the event and presented commemorative gifts.
The vivid part of the meeting was a theatrical staging about the contribution of outstanding scientists of the East in the development of chemistry, performed by gifted students. Also, a quiz on knowledge of main principles of medical chemistry was held among students and all winners were awarded with memorable gifts from organizers of the event.
At the end of the meeting a solemn ceremony of awarding diplomas to the students of the Institute who won prizes at the 75th International Scientific Conference of Students and Young Scientists held in Samarkand State Medical Institute.