On June 4, 2021, a meeting dedicated to anti-corruption was held in the Small Hall of Samarkand State Medical Institute. The meeting was attended by representatives of the Rector's Office, the teaching staff and law enforcement officials.
The meeting was opened by Dean of the Faculty of Pharmacy, Prof. N.M. Shavazi, who outlined the agenda and highlighted the relevance of the meeting.
The representatives of the law-enforcement agencies who made a speech about the efforts undertaken in the republic to counteract corruption in all its manifestations and the paramount importance of the fight against this evil. Thus, the speakers also called on the participants of the meeting to be vigilant, to observe the norms of legality, to take active part in the public oversight of the fight against corruption in the country. During the meeting videos were also shown on the issues of combating corruption in various spheres of public life.
The meeting was conducted in an open and confidential manner.