SamSMI rector attends Uzbek-Hungarian forum of universities
Involvement in the world educational space through intensified cooperation with higher educational institutions of other countries is one of the priorities of reforms in the system of higher education of the country. Thus, the Uzbek-Hungarian forum of higher educational institutions of both countries, which started on June 21 in Tashkent and continued on June 22 in Samarkand, is a vivid confirmation of this.
The forum was attended by representative members of delegation from Hungary, rectors of universities and directors of regional branches of higher educational institutions.
So, Rustam Kholmurodov, rector of Samarkand state university, opened the forum in Samarkand. In his welcome speech, he noted the government's support for cooperation between national universities and foreign ones.
Then, Rector of Samarkand State Medical Institute, Jasur Rizaev spoke about the high scientific and pedagogical potential of our Institute, the accumulated practical experience of international cooperation, regularity of holding international scientific forums and conferences by the Institute, numerous memoranda of cooperation with leading foreign medical universities and their practical implementation. Also, Rector of SamSMI addressed a proposal to establish a constructive dialogue and partnership with the leading medical universities of this country, which was positively received by the members of the Hungarian delegation.
Further, the Head of the Hungarian Delegation, State Secretary of the Hungarian Diplomatic Academy and Stipendium Hungarium Programme, Dr Orsoyo Pasay-Tomasic, Rector of Semmelweis University Dr Bela Merkaj, Vice Rector for Research of Széchenyi István University Esther Lukasz spoke and highlighted the high scientific potential of the universities in our republic and the mutual interest in close cooperation.