Seminar on preparation of articles for international journals was held
Today, September 21, a meeting with Rabiga Hojamkul, MD, MPH, PhD, Elsevier Consultant for Central Asia and Kazakhstan, was held in the Big Hall of Samarkand State Medical Institute. The meeting was attended by professors, masters and doctoral students, researchers of the Institute.
So, the meeting was opened by Shukhrat Ziyadullaev, Vice-Rector for Science and Innovation at SamSMI. The topic of the meeting with Rabiga Hojamkul was "Preparing articles for publication in international journals". She revealed many aspects of this complex process, including searching databases for journals eligible for publication in Scopus.
Thus, young researchers and scientific staff of the institute received clear answers to their questions regarding publishing articles in Scopus and ScienceDirect, selecting relevant topics, finding journals for publication, increasing the Hirsch index, citations and developing collaborative strategies.