Cooperation with universities in Turkey expands
Samarkand State Medical Institute has been consistently working to expand international relations and inter-university cooperation in science and education.
In particular, close cooperation has been established with a number of medical universities and research institutes in Turkey. Integration lectures, practical seminars and presentations of scientific works are held jointly.
In order to further expand academic mobility in the educational process, Samarkand State Medical Institute was visited by Prof Murat Pekmezogʻlu, Deputy Director of Acibadem Medical Center in Turkey, Asli Ӧzturk, Head of International Cooperation Department, and Naryn Bairamova.
Thus, the delegation, led by Murat Pekmezogʻlu, Deputy Director of Acibadem Medical Center, was received by Jasur Rizaev, Rector of the Institute. During friendly talks, SamSMI and Acibadem Medical Center agreed to promote integration of educational process of students, implementation of academic mobility of teachers, exchange of experience in active learning methods. Mutually beneficial plans were developed to implement joint educational programmes, joint scientific activities of professors and masters.
Members of the Turkish delegation visited new main building of the Institute and highly appreciated conditions created for students. At the end of the meeting the guests were presented souvenirs.
Creation of necessary conditions for integration of education and scientific activity with industrial practice, introduction of modern innovative and scientific - pedagogical technologies into medicine is the requirement of our time in the sphere of personnel training.