“Healthy Lifestyle - Great Future” sports competitions
On the initiative of the Samarkand State Medical Institute Sports Club under the motto "Healthy Way of Life - Great Future", chess and checkers competitions were held among professors, lecturers and students of the Institute.
Students from the Academic Lyceum of the Samarkand State Medical Institute, professors and students of the Institute actively participated in the competition. The competition was held in two rounds.
Teachers of the Department of Physical Culture and Sports were referees during this competition organised by the Sports Club.
According to the results of competition among young men and women in chess and checkers, 3 winners who took 1st, 2nd and 3rd places were defined.
The winners and judges of the two rounds of the competition were awarded prizes and diplomas at the Institute's Academic Council.