New museum on the history of the institute opened
An opening ceremony of a new museum of the history of the institute was held today at the new academic building of the Samarkand State Medical Institute. The opening ceremony was attended by Rector Jasur Rizaev, rectors, deans, heads of chairs, lecturers and students.
Samarkand State Medical Institute founded in 1930 is considered the first medical school in Central Asia. During its long history it has graduated tens of thousands of qualified specialists, hundreds of state and public figures, academicians and professors.
The newly opened exhibition reflects the glorious history of the institute with hundreds of exhibits that vividly demonstrate the process of establishment of the first medical institute in our region. The Rector of Samarkand State Medical Institute thanked everyone involved in the organization of the museum and encouraged the participants to contribute to enriching the collection with interesting and informative exhibits.