Isoqova Dilnoza Toshevna assistent
Holmirzayeva Hilola Norboyevna assistent
Sattorova Manzura Djalilovna assistent
In 1930 the department of "general chemistry" was established. Until 1933, the department was headed by prof. Headed by NL Merkulovich, in 1933-1936 the department was headed by Professor LN Parfentyev. From 1938 it was called the Department of "Inorganic Chemistry" and until 1946 it was headed by Associate Professor AA Shamshurin. During these years, the staff of the department conducted research in various areas of inorganic chemistry, and they published more than 30 scientific articles, defended one candidate's dissertation. In 1946-1964 the department was headed by docent. Directed by S.F. Babak. Under his leadership, the department conducted research on "Complex compounds of alkaloids pyrimidine derivatives."
The Department of Biochemistry was also founded in 1930 and was headed by Professor L.N. Lapin from 1931 to 1961. During this period, the staff of the department developed modern micromethods for the detection of sulfanilamide drugs, vitamin C, cholesterol, chlorine salts, acetone bodies in the blood.
In 1964, the Department of General Chemistry was merged with the Department of Biological Chemistry and was renamed Dots. IG Priyev presided.
During this period, members of the department engaged in organic chemistry developed a new method of synthesis of carbazide and studied the biological significance of trace elements. As a result, new findings were obtained that are important for health practice.
In December 1977, the department was divided into the departments of Bioorganic and Physical Chemistry, as well as Bioorganic and Biological Chemistry. Assoc. Prof. to the Department of Bioorganic and Physical Chemistry. KA Askarov began to lead. During these years, the department has paid more attention to scientific research. As a result, the department has 4 doctoral students (KAAskarov, DMIvniskiy, MDDavronov, BSMirzaev) and 12 candidates (STRashidova, IMMuratov, RTToshmatova, Z.Yu.Yunusova, K, I, Iskandarov, MFYulayev , RADmitrieva, D.Daniyarov, N.Tangiyarikov and bq) were prepared and defended. He has published more than 450 scientific and educational articles in six monographs. During this period, members of the department issued 20 copyright certificates for scientific discoveries, 2 patents on the basis of about 30 scientific reviews. The department of bioorganic and biological chemistry was headed by prof. V.A. Blinov headed. The scope of scientific research has been expanded, and the attention of the department's staff has been focused on the scientific study of physiology and pathology of the vascular system. As a result of this scientific research, many scientific articles have been published, and several copyright certificates have been obtained. 1 doctoral and 6 candidate dissertations were defended.
In September 1994, the Department of Bioorganic and Physical Chemistry was merged with the Department of Bioorganic and Biological Chemistry. The department was renamed the Department of Bioorganic, Bioorganic and Biological Chemistry. Chair prof. KA Askarov was the director.
From July 2012 to August 2017, the department was headed by Associate Professor KT Sovetov. In August 2017, the department of "Medicine and Biological Chemistry" was renamed and headed by Candidate of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor KM Khalikov.
In August 2020, the department of "Medical and Biological Chemistry" was divided into two separate departments and renamed "Medical Chemistry" and "Biological Chemistry", and Kholmurodova Dilafruz Quvvatovna was appointed head of the Department of "Medical Chemistry". Currently, the department has 14 employees. Among them are 1 doctor of philosophical sciences, 2 associate professors and 11 assistants. The department has 1631 students. Students of the I stage of the faculties of treatment, pediatrics, vocational education, dentistry, medical prophylaxis, medical biology, folk medicine and I, II, III stage students of the pharmaceutical faculty study at the department.
The department has 5 training laboratories and 1 laboratory room equipped with adapted technical means and laboratories in the form of practical laboratory work and working on the basis of economic contracts and grants. There are electronic versions of all lectures, virtual laboratories. The scientific directions of the department are carried out in cooperation with major research centers in the CIS and foreign countries. (Moscow, Ivanovo, St. Petersburg, Kiev, Tel Aviv, London, Saratov) According to the results of research work of the department during these years 7 doctoral dissertations, 35 candidate dissertations were defended, 17 published a monograph, more than 1,800 scientific and educational articles, more than 100 certificates of authorship and rationalization, was awarded the gold medal of the Exhibition of National Economic Achievements (VDNX) in 1985 for his achievements in science.
In different years he worked as the head of the department of biological chemistry
The annual plan of the department was approved in August 2020, it basically contains 5 main sections:
1. Organizational work.
2. Ensuring the priority of educational work in the preparation of spiritually harmonious specialists.
3. Establishing cooperation with educational institutions, parents, makhallas, state and public organizations in the formation of a person loyal to the principles of independence of Uzbekistan and capable of making a worthy contribution to the development of society.
4. National values and traditions
5. Organization of leisure time for youth.
In pursuance of 5 initiatives put forward by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan to improve the spirituality of young people and organize their free time, the students of the department must deeply absorb the ideas of independence, the spirit of high spirituality and devotion to the national traditions of mankind, bring up a physically healthy, spiritually developed, independent, faithful Motherland, committed, resilient youth.
Employees of the department are appointed as coaches for students of the Faculty of Pharmacy. Each staff member conducts spiritual and educational work with coaching groups, organizes recreational activities in museums and theaters. Hamid Olimjon Theater in Samarkand, Registan Square, the mausoleum and statue of the first President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov.